Address

Pinecroft
Nash Mills
Hemel Hempstead
HP3 8AW

Contact

01442 288 882

Follow

  • Facebook Social Icon

TuneTech Data Privacy Notice

At TuneTech we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account, and to provide products and services you have requested from us. We will never sell your data on to third parties. This Privacy Policy describes how we will use your personal information and how you can exercise your rights with respect to your personal information.

 

Data Controller

For the purposes of Data Protection Legislation, TuneTech Hemel Hempstead Ltd. is the data controller of your personal information that we collect, and process.

Information we may collect

Information we may collect about you includes your name, date of birth, address, contact details (including email and phone numbers), and vehicle details.

When you visit our website, we may use cookies on your browser. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

 

Collectively this information is referred to as personal information.

Several different methods by which we may collect your personal information include:

  • Information collected through forms completed both on our premises or on our Website.

  • When you enquire about or purchase goods or services we collect personal information to respond to your enquiry and process your purchase.

  • Information of transactions you have processed with us including services and purchases of other goods.

  • CCTV footage of yourself on our premises.

  • Information contained in and records of communication between us including emails, text messages, letters and recorded phone calls.

  • Records of your visits to our Website, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, IP address and the resources that you access.

  • Your marketing preferences

 

If you provide us with another person’s personal information, you must ensure beforehand that you have their agreement to do so and that they are aware of the ways in which we use personal information as set out within the Privacy Policy.

Processing personal information

We use your personal information in relation to our business activities. In particular, we may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To respond to your query regarding the possible purchase of goods or services.

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contract between you and us and to respond to query from you regarding those such contract.

  • To manage and administer the relationship between you and us.

  • To provide you with reminders regarding your vehicle including, for example, when your vehicle is due to have a service or MOT undertaken.

  • To provide you with information about vehicles, services, promotions and offers that may be of interest to you.

 

Our lawful basis for processing personal data

At TuneTech Hemel Hempstead Ltd.  we may lawfully process your personal data under one of three options:

  • Art. 6 (1) (a) Consent: In circumstances where you have provided us with a freely given, informed and specific choice to allow TuneTech Hemel Hempstead Ltd. to process your data, consent will be the lawful basis under which we process your data.

  • Art. 6 (1) (b) Contract: If you have entered or are in the process of entering into a contract with TuneTech Hemel Hempstead Ltd. your personal data may be processed if it is necessary for performance of the contract or is in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract.

  • Art. 6 (1) (f) Legitimate interest: If you have completed or negotiated a sale with TuneTech Hemel Hempstead Ltd.  you may have your personal data processed for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by TuneTech Hemel Hempstead Ltd. or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

    • To balance your fundamental rights and freedoms with TuneTech Hemel Hempstead Ltd.’s commercial interests, you will be informed that you may receive marketing communications for similar products and services at the point of enquiry or purchase and will be given the ability to opt-out of further processing at any subsequent point in the relationship.

 

Sharing personal data

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with our business activities, including in the following circumstances:

  • To third parties that provide services to us.

  • To external organisations for the purposes of detecting and preventing fraud and criminal activities.

  • We may pass your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any agreements we have with or otherwise concerning you or to protect our rights, property or safety or those of our customers, employees or other third parties.

  • We may contact you as advised by our suppliers to ensure the ongoing safety and care of your vehicle and any policies are maintained, and the replacement of your vehicle and car care related products.

 

We will register your vehicle keeper details and will cross check your data with DVLA to ensure accurate and timely communications can be made.

 

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have several rights available to you in respect of your personal information. These are the rights to:

  • Request copies of your data.

  • Rectification of your data.

  • Erasure of your data.

  • Object to us or restrict the processing of your data.

  • Where our systems allow, give electronic access to copies of your data in a digital format.

 

Except as required by law, we will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose for which you have not given us your consent or have requested to no longer be communicated to on a legitimate interest basis. If you object or ask to restrict the processing of your data, you agree that despite this we may continue to use the personal information previously provided to us to the extent that we are contractually obligated to do so and to the extent necessary to enforce any contractual obligations you may have.

To learn more or to exercise any of these rights you can contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this page.

Data storage

 

We take steps to ensure any business we work with has security protocols and policies in place to manage and record your data privacy and preferences correctly and that your data is stored securely. The security of your data is paramount.

TuneTech Hemel Hempstead Ltd. reserves the right to update or amend this data privacy notice in line with customer feedback or updates in legislation and it will be made available at our premises.  

 

Contact Details

Martin Jordan
TuneTech Hemel Hempstead Ltd.

 

info@tunetech.co.uk

 

If we are unable to resolve any issues you raise within 30 days you have you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office @ https://ico.org.uk/concerns.